ST. LOUIS – Saint Louis University's department of athletics honored a record 83 student-athletes at the Straight A Luncheon on Tuesday at the Busch Student Center. The luncheon recognized all student-athletes who received straight A's during either the spring 2016 or fall 2017 semester.

All honorees invited a University faculty or staff member to attend the luncheon to express appreciation for the role he or she played in inspiring the student-athlete. 

Following an introduction by SLU Director of Athletics Chris May and NCAA Faculty Representative Dr. Michael Ross, baseball's Griffin Robinson delivered the invocation.

Following lunch, Amy Moore, Assistant Professor of Nutrition and Dietetics, spoke on behalf of the faculty and staff. Women's basketball student-athlete Olivia Jakubicek delivered a message on behalf of the student-athletes.

Below is a list of student-athletes who were invited to the luncheon, along with their major and invited faculty or staff member.

Bre Anderson, women's swimming and diving | Exercise Science - Physical Therapy | Barbara Yemm, PT, DPT, OCS – Assistant Professor (Physical Therapy and Athletic Training)
Katie Anderson, women's track and field | Exercise Science – Physical Therapy | Hadi Alhorr, Ph.D. – Associate Professor/Program Director/Department Chair (International Business)
Alexis Ardovitch, cheer and dance | Exercise Science – Physical Therapy | Nick Zavediuk, Ph.D. – Adjunct Instructor (Philosophy)
Emelia Baer, cheer and dance | Exercise Science – Physical Therapy | Jill FitzGerald, PT, DPT, GCS, CSCS, CEEAA – Assistant Professor (Physical Therapy and Athletic Training)
Tannock Blair, men's cross country/track and field | English | KJ Drake – Adjunct Instructor (Theological Studies)
Erica Brondoc, field hockey | Radiation Therapy | Kelly James – Academic Advisor (Doisy College Advising)
Kacey Bright, women's soccer | Exercise Science – Physical Therapy | Kim Levenhagen, PT, DPT, WCC – Assistant Professor (Physical Therapy and Athletic Training)
Jackie Bynes, women's track and field | Exercise Science – Physical Therapy | Mary Jo Davenport, PT, M.S., Ph.D. – Associate Professor (Physical Therapy and Athletic Training)
Amanda Clark, field hockey | Exercise Science – Physical Therapy | Mark Ruff, Ph.D. – Associate Professor (History)
Kyle Clinkingbeard, men's track and field | Social Work | Chaz Franke, MSW, LCSW – Adjunct Instructor (Social Work)
Mitch Cooper, men's swimming and diving | Business Administration – Finance | Michael Alderson, Ph.D. – Professor (Finance)
Aaliyah Covington, women's basketball | Social Work | Shannon Cooper-Sadio, Ph.D., M.S.W., LCSW – Associate Professor (Social Work)
Ashley Cummins, cheer and dance | Psychology | Holly Seitz Marchant, M.F.A. – Adjunct Instructor (Fine & Performing Arts)
TJ Decker, men's swimming and diving | Business Administration – Entrepreneurship | Chris Thomas, MPA, Ph.D. – Assistant Professor (Management)
Paarth Dodhiawala, men's tennis | Biology | Susan Spencer, Ph.D. – Associate Professor (Biology)
Jessica Dunlap, field hockey | Investigative and Medical Sciences | Erin Whitteck, Ph.D. – Assistant Professor (Chemistry)
Maryann Ejele, volleyball | Social Work | Sandra Naeger, M.S.W., LCSW – Assistant Clinical Professor/Program Director (Social Work)
Ashley Gagen, volleyball | Nutrition and Dietetics | Allison Miller, Ph.D. – Associate Professor (Biology)
Hiob Gebisso, men's track and field | Mathematics | Mike May, S.J., Ph.D. – Associate Professor (Mathematics and Statistics)
Julian Gieseke, men's soccer | MBA | Mamoun Benmamoun, Ph.D. – Assistant Professor (International Business)
Jenna Ginsberg, women's track and field | Exercise Science – Athletic Training | Mike Markee, PT, DPT, OCS, COMT, ATC – Instructor (Physical Therapy and Athletic Training)
Maddy Gits, women's basketball | Business Administration – Leadership and HR Management | Elouis Mintz, MBA, Ph.D. – Assistant Professor (Management)
Mina Glenesk, women's swimming and diving | Health Management | Kevin Syberg, DrPH, M.P.H. – Assistant Professor/Program Director (Health Management and Policy)
Tyler Guist, men's swimming and diving | Exercise Science – Physical Therapy | Karen Vespa, PT, MPT, OCS – Instructor (Physical Therapy and Athletic Training)
Ann Harlos, women's track and field | Biomedical Engineering | Marta Cooperstein, Ph.D. – Instructor (Biomedical Engineering)
Megan Harper, women's swimming and diving | Nursing | Renee Davis, DNP, APRN, CPNP-PC – Assistant Professor (Nursing)
Lennart Hein, men's soccer | Business Administration | Kristin Kiddoo, Ph.D. – Assistant Professor (Psychology)
Katee Housner, women's swimming and diving | Exercise Science – Physical Therapy | Barabara Yemm, PT, DPT, OCS – Assistant Professor (Physical Therapy and Athletic Training)
Olivia Jakubicek, women's basketball | Occupational Sciences | Katie Serfas, OTD, OTR/L – Assistant Professor (Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy)
Bobby Jansen, men's track and field | Business Administration | Mike Shaner, Ph.D. – Professor (Management)
Katherine Kelly, women's track and field | Secondary Education | Flannery Burke, Ph.D. – Associate Professor (History)
Jackie Kemph, women's basketball | Business Administration | Neil Jansen, MPA, CPA – Assistant Professor (Accounting)
Carly Kissinger, field hockey | Nursing | Anne Thatcher, MSW, LMSW, BSN, RN – Instructor (Nursing)
Brett Kowalczyk, men's track and field | Neuroscience | Challis Kinnucan, Ph.D. – Assistant Professor (Psychology)
Megan Kress, women's track and field | Mathematics | Russell Blyth, Ph.D., M.S. – Professor (Mathematics and Statistics)
Karley Kucera, women's soccer | Mechanical Engineering | Summer Mattina, M.D.Ed. – Academic Advisor (Parks College Advising)
Elaine Mahon, women's swimming and diving | Nursing | Ashley Schmuke, MSN, RNC-OB – Assistant Professor (Nursing)
Tom Malloy
, men's track and field | Business Administration | Kerry Guilliams, MBA – Instructor (Operations and IT Management)
Elise Marker, women's track and field | Biology | Emily Phillips, Ph.D. – Adjunct Instructor (English)
Tori Marshall, women's soccer | Health Sciences | Julie Wolter, M.A., RHIA, FAHIMA – Associate Professor (Health Sciences and Informatics)
Hannah McGrath, cheer and dance | Exercise Science – Physical Therapy | Joseph Baldassare, Ph.D. – Professor (Pharmacology and Physiology)
Elise Moore, women's track and field | History | Silvana Siddali, Ph.D. – Associate Professor (History)
Cali Nash, cheer and dance | Magnetic Resonance Imaging | Julie Howe, MBA – Instructor (Health Sciences)
Madeline Nathe, women's track and field | Nutrition and Dietetics | Dan Brewer, M.S., RDN – Instructor (Nutrition and Dietetics)
Erin Nelson, women's basketball | Business Administration | Chris Thomas, MPA, Ph.D. – Assistant Professor (Management)
Collin O'Brien, men's swimming and diving | Aerospace Engineering | David Cormier, M.A., Ph.D. – Adjunct Instructor (English)
Sascha Otte, men's soccer | Business Administration | Jase Ramsey, Ph.D. – Associate Professor (International Business)
Avery Pacella, women's track and field | Occupational Sciences | Cynthia Matlock, Ph.D., MBA, OTR/L – Assistant Professor (Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy)
Morgan Parkinson, women's swimming and diving | Exercise Science – Physical Therapy | Sara Scholtes, PT, DPT, PH.D. – Assistant Professor (Physical Therapy and Athletic Training)
Keegan Paulson, men's swimming and diving | Biomedical Engineering | Judy Ogilvie, Ph.D. – Associate Professor (Biology)
Courtney Pfanstiel, women's track and field | Exercise Science – Physical Therapy | Ginge Kettenbach, Ph.D., PT – Associate Professor (Physical Therapy and Athletic Training)
Mackenzie Poole, cheer and dance | Biology | Erin Whitteck, Ph.D. – Assistant Professor (Chemistry)
Paige Rakers, women's basketball | Health Sciences | Julie Wolter, M.A., RHIA, FAHIMA – Associate Professor (Health Sciences and Informatics)
Griffin Robinson, baseball | Business Administration | Douglas Roy, MBA – Graduate Assistant (International Business)
Hannah Rodhe, women's track and field | Exercise Science – Physical Therapy | Carol Beckel, Ph.D., PT – Assistant Professor (Physical Therapy and Athletic Training)
Danielle Rygelski, volleyball | Elementary Education | Jim Schibig, M.A. – Adjunct Instructor (Educational Studies)
Shaney Sakamoto, women's soccer | Exercise Science – Physical Therapy | Kim Levenhagen, PT, DPT, WCC – Assistant Professor (Physical Therapy and Athletic Training)
Alexandra Schmid, women's swimming and diving | Exercise Science – Physical Therapy | Laurel Boone, J.D. – Associate Professor (Management)
Wes Schoenthal, men's track and field | Biology | Brian Downes, Ph.D. – Associate Professor (Biology)
Alyssa Seitzer, women's soccer | Nursing | Nina Westhus, Ph.D., RN, CPN – Associate Professor (Nursing)
Connor Stelljes, men's track and field | Business Administration | Lisa Gladson, M.A. – Adjunct Instructor (Economics)
Eleonore Tchakarova, women's tennis | Business Administration | Palah Bera, Ph.D. – Associate Professor (Operations and IT Management)
Verginie Tchakarova, women's tennis | Business Administration | Palah Bera, Ph.D. – Associate Professor (Operations and IT Management)
Emily Thibon, cheer and dance | Exercise Science – Physical Therapy | Molly Seitz Marchant, M.F.A. – Adjunct Instructor (Fine and Performing Arts)
Lauren Tondl, women's soccer | Health Sciences | Kristin Kiddoo, Ph.D. – Assistant Professor (Psychology)
Olivia Wanasek, women's swimming and diving | Business Administration | Jaime Reed, M.S. Ed. – Academic Advisor (Business School Advising)
Marina White, women's track and field | Nursing | Nichol Reeves, M.S.N., RN – Instructor (Nursing)
Paulina Wolska, women's swimming and diving | Exercise Science – Physical Therapy | Jill FitzGerald, PT, DPT, GCS, CSCS, CEEAA – Assistant Professor (Physical Therapy and Athletic Training)

Several student-athletes were unable to attend the luncheon, including seven members of the softball team who were in Fairfax, Virginia, for the Atlantic 10 Conference Softball Championship:

Garrett Acton, baseball | Business Administration
Kaylyn Breitbach, softball | Elementary Education
Emma Buckles, softball | Biomedical Engineering
Rachel Bultas, cheer and dance | Secondary Education
Kiera Daly, women's track and field | Exercise Science – Physical Therapy
Joey Fiandaca, men's track and field | Aeronautics
Marisa Groch, cheer and dance | Nursing
Max Karcher, men's soccer | Business Administration
Mackenzie Lawson, softball | Business Administration
Courtney Link, women's track and field | Business Administration
Allie Macfarlane, softball | Mechanical Engineering | Srikanth Gururagan, Ph.D. – Assistant Professor (Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering)
Alex Nickel, softball | Emergency Management
Mackenzie Peter, softball | Elementary Education | Cara Lytle, Ph.D. – Adjunct Instructor (Educational Studies)
Andrew Sloan, men's track and field | Biology
Hailey Weavers, softball | Nursing